Privacy Policy

PlayDate Digital is committed to maintaining your privacy. This privacy policy has been created to provide you with information about how we collect and use information that you may provide through our Apps, and explains the circumstances under which we may disclose that information, as well as your choices concerning that information.

1. Effective Date: This Privacy Policy is effective 1/22/2016 and applies to any and all information that a User may have provided to PlayDate Digital. PlayDate Digital reserves the right, at its discretion and/or in compliance with applicable law if needed, to change, modify, amend, add, or remove portions of its Privacy Policy at any time. If we make any changes, we will post them on this page and update the date above. You may always review the Privacy Policy at any time by visiting www.playdatedigital.com/privacypolicy for any changes. Modifications will be effective immediately, and will apply to your continuing use. Use of any of our Apps after the posting of any changes to the Privacy Policy will constitute acceptance, acknowledgment and agreement to the respective changes.

If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will advise you of such changes in a more prominent fashion, and if necessary or required by law, seek your prior consent or the prior consent of a parent or legal guardian.

2. Your Consent. Please read this privacy policy carefully. By accessing and using our Apps, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy, and agree to be legally bound by it. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please refrain from using our Apps.

3. Personal Information and Children: PlayDate Digital’s Apps are intended for use by children, with parental participation and supervision. PlayDate Digital is committed to complying with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”) and the regulations of the Federal Trade Commission in the operation of our Apps. You can learn more about COPPA from this simple one-page informational guide provided by the kidSAFE Seal Program.

PlayDate Digital does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. We do not request that children provide us with personally identifiable information, and do not offer features that are intended to collect such information from children.

If you have any question regarding PlayDate Digital’s data collection practices regarding children, please contact us at: info@playdatedigital.com or at (917) 689-8071.

4. Personal Information and Adults: PlayDate Digital provides certain features within our Apps that are intended for use by parents or legal guardians. These features are contained within a section noted as “Parents Corner,” behind a parental age-gate, and are not intended to be used by children.

In the Parents Corner, we may collect search query information when visitors search for information on our products. Parents who wish to sign up for our newsletter may be asked to provide us with their email address. Users may unsubscribe from this feature at any time by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link within each newsletter. Any additional information from visitors we use to address their questions and comments is deleted upon completion of the query.

Collection of Non-Personal Information: PlayDate Digital uses tracking technology to collect non-personally identifiable information from our users, including the Unique Device Identifier (UDID) for your mobile device. We may use Tracking Technologies to help tailor our content, understand content usage and improve or customize our content and offerings. These Tracking Technologies specifically collect non-personal data, and do not collect information from users outside of the app. We do not combine personal information with non-personal information.

5. Links to Websites: PlayDate Digital Apps contain links to PlayDateDigital.com, social networking sites and to the Apple Store. These links are in place to allow parents or legal guardians to sign up for the PlayDate Digital newsletter, to permit users to engage with us on our social networking sites or to permit our users to rate our Apps or purchase other PlayDate Digital products. These sites are intended to be accessed by parents or legal guardians, as such are located within the “Parents Corner” of the Apps. If PlayDate Digital learns that a child under the age of 13 has accessed these links, PlayDate Digital will promptly delete any data that may have been collected and will make no further use of such data.

6. Our Use of Information: We use anonymous, non-personal data to for internal operations, such as analyzing the effectiveness of our Apps, improving our features, and for other, similar purposes. We may collect anonymous information through features of the Apps and through non-personal tracking technologies. This information is not used for behaviorally-targeted advertising.

PlayDate Digital only makes use of analytical tools that comply with COPPA and other applicable laws.

PlayDate Digital does not sell, rent, share or transfer any of the information collected in ways other than described in this policy.

Please note that the My Little Pony: Lights, Camera, Ponies! app gives users the ability to narrate videos. Audio created using this feature is not stored on PlayDate Digital’s servers and is not shared with any unaffiliated third parties or other users. You may visit the device’s privacy settings to enable or disable the microphone function at any time.

7. Third Party Terms and Conditions: Third Party Terms and Conditions: By using our Apps, you may be subject to certain third party terms and conditions and privacy policies, including but not limited to application stores, mobile software platforms, and social networking services. Links to all such third party features are contained in the Parents Corner and are to be used only by adults. Providing links to any such third parties does not constitute PlayDate Digital’s sponsorship of, or affiliation with, such third parties.

8. Data Retention: PlayDate Digital only retains the data collected pursuant to this Privacy Policy for the period of time necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. After such time, PlayDate Digital deletes all such data within a time frame that is reasonable for our operating requirements. When necessary, PlayDate Digital may retain data to the extent needed to resolve disputes, enforce PlayDate Digital user agreements, and comply with technical and legal requirements and constraints related to the security, integrity and operation of the Apps.

9. Security: PlayDate Digital follows reasonable and generally accepted industry standards regarding data security, and we maintain reasonable safeguards to attempt to ensure the confidentiality, security and integrity of the information in PlayDate Digital’s possession in accordance with Applicable law. Only those persons with a need to process user data in connection with the fulfillment of their tasks in accordance with the purposes of this Privacy Policy and for the purposes of performing technical maintenance have access to user data in PlayDate Digital’s possession.

PlayDate Digital stores all data and information in secure operating environments and implements reasonable and generally accepted industry practices to prevent unauthorized access to the data. Please note that PlayDate Digital cannot and does not guarantee the security of materials or information transmitted to PlayDate Digital by users over the Internet or through wireless connections.

10. Further Information: If you have any questions, comments or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy and/or our practices, please email us at: info@playdatedigital.com.

PlayDate Digital maintains offices at 112 W 34th Street, Suite 1700, New York, NY 10120 and may also be contacted by mail should you wish to discuss this Privacy Policy or any other matter of interest or concern.

11. Special Notice to California Residents
Individuals who reside in California and have provided their Personally Identifiable Information may request information regarding disclosures of this information to third parties for direct marketing purposes if applicable. Such requests should be submitted to us at the following emailing address: info@playdatedigital.com or in writing at our offices.